Clopidogrel Tablets Supplier

Clopidogrel Tablets

Specifications

Medicine Type Allopathic
Form Tablets
Strength 75 mg
Packaging Packed in strips

What is in this leaflet

  • Read this leaflet carefully before taking your medicine.
  • This leaflet answers some common questions about clopidogrel. It does not contain all the available information.
  • It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
  • The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the last page. More recent information on this medicine may be available.


Ask your doctor or pharmacist :

  • If there is anything you do not understand in this leaflet,
  • If you are worried about taking your medicine, or
  • To obtain the most up-to-date information.


What this medicine is used for

  • The name of your medicine is Chemmart Clopidogrel. It contains the active ingredient clopidogrel.
  • It is used to prevent blood clots forming in hardened blood vessels (a process known as atherothrombosis) which can lead to events such as stroke, heart attack or death.


How it works

  • Clopidogrel belongs to a group of medicines called anti-platelet medicines.
  • Platelets are very small blood cells which clump together during blood clotting. By preventing this clumping, anti-platelet medicines reduce the chances of blood clots forming (a process called thrombosis).
  • There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.


Use in children : This medicine should not be used in children.

Before you take this medicine
When you must not take it, Do not take this medicine if :

  • You have or have had any of the following - A medical condition that is causing bleeding such as a stomach ulcer or bleeding within your head
  • Severe liver disease
  • You are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed. Clopidogrel may pass into human breast milk.
  • You are hypersensitive to, or have had an allergic reaction to, clopidogrel or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include: cough, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin; fainting; or hay fever-like symptoms.
  • If you think you are having an allergic reaction, do not take any more of the medicine and contact your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department at the nearest hospital.
  • The expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
  • The packaging is torn, shows signs of tampering or it does not look quite right.


Some medicines may interact with clopidogrel. These include :

  • Medicines used to treat or prevent blood clots, for example: aspirin, heparins, warfarin, ticlopidine and prasugrel. There may also be others.
  • Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), used to treat arthritis, period pain, inflammation, aches and pain
  • Medicines used to treat stomach ulcers or reflux disease (also called heartburn)
  • Phenytoin, a medicine used to treat epilepsy
  • Tolbutamide and repaglinide, a medicine used to treat diabetes
  • Tamoxifen or paclitaxel, a medicine used to treat breast cancer
  • Fluvastatin, a medicine used to lower cholesterol
  • Proton pump inhibitors, medicines used to prevent gastric reflux such as omeprazole
  • Medicines which may affect the liver enzyme in your body which makes clopidogrel work, including - fluvoxamine, fluoxetine, moclobemide, voriconazole, fluconazole, ticlopidine, ciprofloxacin, cimetidine, carbamazepine, oxcarbazepine and chloramphenicol.


How to take this medicine

  • Follow carefully all directions given to you by your doctor. Their instructions may be different to the information in this leaflet.
  • If you do not understand any written instructions, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.


How much to take :

  • Your doctor will tell you how much of this medicine you will need to take. This will depend on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.
  • The usual dose of clopidogrel is one 75 mg tablet daily.
  • If you have acute coronary syndrome, you may receive a single starting dose of 300 mg (four 75 mg tablets) and then continue at one 75 mg tablet daily.
  • Do not stop taking your medicine or change your dosage without first checking with your doctor.


How to take it : Swallow the tablet with a glass of water. Do not crush or chew the tablets.

When to take it :

  • Your clopidogrel tablets are provided in a calendar pack which is designed to remind you when to take this medication.
  • To do this, take your first dose from the position marked "First Day ". On the following day, take the first tablet which is labelled with the appropriate day of the week. When you have taken all doses in this pack, take your next prescription in the same way.
  • Take this medicine at the same time each day. Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect and will also help you remember when to take it.
  • It does not matter if you take it before, with or after food.


Possible side effectsm :

  • Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking clopidogrel or if you have any questions or concerns.
  • Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious but most of the time they are not.


Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following :

  • Diarrhoea
  • Itching
  • Pain or stiffness in the joints
  • Things taste different.

Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Clopidogrel Tablets" ?